Privacy Policy

Revised as of 18 Oct 2016

For further terms, please also refer to our Terms of Service [http://www.schoolber.io/term-of-use.html].
 
“PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore, as may be amended from time to time.
 
“Schoolber Platforms” means the Schoolber website available at www.schoolber.io and the Schoolber mobile application collectively, including any content, functionality and services offered on and through the website and application.
 
Unless otherwise defined in this privacy policy, all capitalised terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Service.
 
SECTION 1 - WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?
When you register to use Schoolber and as you continue to use our services through the Schoolber Platforms, we collect certain types of information from you, including but not limited to the following:

  • telephone number;

  • name;

  • email address; and

  • home address.

 
We use the information to make available to you the postings of users within your estate or apartment block and to allow you to post content applicable to users within your estate or apartment block or to otherwise match a potential Driver with a potential Rider.
 
We also collect the following types of personal data:

  • personal information of your dependant(s), such as name, school, gender, age, height, photograph and other personal particulars;

  • geographical location data; and

  • payment information.

 
Drivers
In addition to the information stated above, we also collect the details of your car (i.e. make, model, year, car plate number), a copy of your driver’s licence and motor insurance policy as part of our basic safety checks.
 
Cookies and web browser information
When you visit the Schoolber Platforms, we send one or more cookies to your computer and other devices. The information obtained from such cookies may be used by us for storing user preferences and to enable Schoolber or
third party advertising partners to display targeted advertisements which may be of interest to you.
 
We also collect information which is sent to us by your web browser. When you browse the Schoolber Platforms, we automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address which provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating
system, such as the name of your operating system and the name and version of your browser.
 
Other information we may collect include the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed the Schoolber Platforms and the date and time of your visit. The type of information we collect depends on the settings on your web browser.
 
 
SECTION 2 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
Generally, we use the personal data collected for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services and features to you and to measure and improve these services and features;

  • to facilitate the carpool matching process and the communication between the Riders and Drivers;

  • identification of the Riders and dependant(s) for the purpose of delivering the services;

  • offering the real-time tracking function on the Schoolber Platforms during rides;

  • processing payment made through the Schoolber Platforms;

  • to provide you with customer support;

  • to provide you with service related announcements;

  • to provide personalised advertising by third party advertising partners;

  • to prevent potentially illegal activities; and

  • to enforce our Terms of Service.

 


SECTION 3 – CONSENT
How do you obtain my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to register your interest, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a ride or provide a ride, it is implied that you consent to us collecting such information and using it for that purpose.
 
If we wish to use your personal information for a purpose other than as set out in this privacy policy, we will either ask you for your expressed consent
, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
 
How do I withdraw my consent?
After you have given consent (impliedly or expressly) for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, you may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@schoolber.com.sg or
mailing us at Schoolber Pte Ltd, 10 Anson Road, International Plaza #26-04, Singapore 079903.
 

 
SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if it is necessary to facilitate any investigation for breach of our Terms of Service or to enforce our rights under the Terms of Service.
 
Subject to the provisions of the PDPA and other applicable laws, Schoolber may share your information:

  • with third parties who are under obligations of confidentiality with Schoolber;

  • with Schoolber's affiliates or subsidiaries;

  • in the event of a transfer of ownership of Schoolber, merger or other similar transaction;

  • where we provide services jointly with other companies;

  • to give search engines access to publicly available information; and

  • as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy.

 


Section 5 - ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION
You may at any time review and change the information you have provided to us by logging on to the Schoolber Platforms and entering in the new information, subject to
Schoolber’s rights as provided under the PDPA.
 

 
SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
 
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies
in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
 
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies in order to understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
 
In particular, please note that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction. Thus, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
 
For example, if you are located in Singapore and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under the legislation of the United States, including the Patriot Act.
 
Once you exit from the Schoolber Platforms or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
 
Links
When you click on links available on the Schoolber Platforms, they may direct you away from the Schoolber Platforms. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
 

 

SECTION 7 – SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that such information is not lost, misused, accessed by unauthorized persons, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
 
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption with Stripe.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we endeavour to comply with generally accepted industry standards.
 

 

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT
By using the Schoolber Platforms, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor
dependants to use the Schoolber Platforms.
 

 

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and without prior notice, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their publication on the Schoolber Platforms. Your use of the Schoolber Platforms following any such change constitutes your agreement that all personal information collected from or about you through the Schoolber Platforms after the revised privacy policy has been posted will be subject to the terms of the revised privacy policy.
 

 

SECTION 10 - GOVERNING LAW
This privacy policy forms part of the Terms of Service of the Schoolber Platforms and shall be governed and construed in accordance with laws of the Republic of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this privacy policy including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by the courts of Singapore.
 

 

SECTION 11 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservice@schoolber.com.sg or by mail to Schoolber Pte Ltd at 10 Anson Road, International Plaza #26-04, Singapore 079903.